Skip to main content

News

48 students inducted into the Order of the Iron and Golden Eagle

The Iron Eagle Challenge, sponsored by Morehead State University's Student Government Association (SGA), is a community service event that challenges the student body to complete 24 hours of consecutive service.  

By the end of the event, 20 tie blankets were made and donated to the Lexington Children’s Hospital; 50 letters of appreciation were written to military service men and woman; over 100 sheets of coloring book pages with puffy paint outlines were made for visually impaired children so they can color inside the lines and over 105,000 grains of rice were raised through freerice.com. Collectively, the efforts of every student equaled 1,422 hours and 45 minutes of service.  

Students that contributed 18 hours of service received a medal, recognition at SGA's Student Choice Awards and induction into the Order of the Iron Eagle. Those that contributed 24 hours received the same accolades and induction into the Order of the Golden Eagle. 

Inductees into the Order of the Iron Eagle are as follows: 

  • Hunter Brown, freshman psychology major from Somerset. 
  • Jarrod Bullock, junior computer engineering major from Carlisle. 
  • Rebekah Burnett, junior marketing major from Stanton. 
  • Gillian Coburn, sophomore legal studies major from Louisa. 
  • William Davis, sophomore space science major from Mt. Washington.
  • Amy Heflin, sophomore animal sciences major from Lexington.
  • Olivia Jackson, junior social work major from Louisa. 
  • Colton Kendall, freshman biology major from Cynthiana. 
  • Carter McIntire, Craft Academy student from Union.
  • Makayla McMurtrey, freshman English major from Winchester.
  • Brent Parsons, junior international studies major from Ashland.
  • Sierra Potts, Craft Academy student from Stanford.
  • Jennifer Roberts, junior public history major from Stanton.
  • Elizabeth Skeans, junior university studies major from Paintsville.
  • Carisa Smallwood, freshman legal studies major from Vanceburg.
  • Jeremy Spencer, Jeremy Spencer sophomore computer science-gaming area from Louisville.
  • Madison Spencer, sophomore nursing major from Mount Sterling.
  • Santana Spradlin, junior neuroscience major from Martin.
  • Caden Tuel, Craft Academy student from Maysville. 
Inductees into the Order of the Golden Eagle are as follows: 
  • Alaina Back, freshman psychology major from Morehead.
  • Olivia Blout, freshman special education major from London. 
  • Rachel Branham, junior nursing major from East Point. 
  • Abby Bray, sophomore nursing major from Rockcastle.
  • Catrina Craig, freshman nursing major from West Liberty. 
  • Alec Dickerson, junior biomedical sciences major from Louisville. 
  • Connor Finley, junior nursing major from Pendleton.
  • Zachary Fissler, freshman finance major from Lawrence County. 
  • Katelyn Ginn, junior psychology major from Mount Sterling.  
  • Lexie Grayson, junior animal science major from Louisa.
  • Samantha Helton, freshman nursing major from West Liberty. 
  • Joe Hill, junior psychology major from West Liberty. 
  • William Host, junior political science major from Fairfax, Virgina.
  • Ariana Jackson, junior nursing major from Logan, West Virgina. 
  • Chelsea Lewis, junior social work major from Elliott County. 
  • Samantha Maniscalco, junior strategic communication major from Ashland.  
  • Kent Mason, freshman strategic communication major from Paris. 
  • Amanda McKinney, freshman social work major from Harrodsburg. 
  • Charlie Miller, sophomore convergent media major from Winchester. 
  • Wendell Mitchell, freshman business administration major from Sandy Hook.
  • Timothy Morehead, engineering and technology graduate student from Independence. 
  • Griffin Newell, freshman psychology major from Richmond.  
  • Ashley Nolan, freshman agriculture major from Harrodsburg.
  • Olivia Ritchie, junior nursing major from Irvine.
  • Andrea Rosario, sophomore animal science major from Shepherdsville.
  • Taylor Ruark, junior radiologic sciences from Vanceburg. 
  • Andrew Sexton, junior psychology and Spanish double-major from Morehead. 
  • Santana St. Clair, freshman nursing major from South Point, Ohio. 
  • Cheyanne Wells, junior nursing major from Bath County.

 For more information about the MSU Student Government Association, call 606-783-2071, email sga@moreheadstate.edu or visit www.moreheadstate.edu/sga
 


Top photo: Order of the Iron Eagle inductees from left, back row: William Davis, Hunter Brown, Rebekah Burnett, Jeremy Spencer and Jennifer Roberts. Front row, from left: Carisa Smallwood, Amy Heflin and Santana Spradlin. 

Bottom photo: Order of the Golden Eagle inductees from left, back row: William Host, Kent Mason, Zachary Fissler, Samantha Helton, Charlie Miller, Ashley Nolan, Amanda McKinney and Samantha Maniscalco. Middle row, from left: Wendell Mitchell, Joe Hill, Catrina Craig, Chelsea Lewis, Taylor Ruark, Olivia Blout, Abby Bray and Tim Morehead. Front row, from left: Andrea Rosario, Katelyn Ginn, Alaina Back and Ariana Jackson.
  • Morehead (Residential Campus)
    150 University Blvd., Morehead, KY 40351
    1-800-585-6781
  • Admissions
    121 E. Second St., Morehead, KY 40351
    1-800-585-6781
  • Financial Aid
    121 E. Second St., Morehead, KY 40351
    606-783-2011
  • Accounting & Financial Services (Student Billing)
    207 Howell-McDowell, Morehead, KY 40351
    606-783-2019
  • Registrar
    201 Ginger Hall, Morehead, KY 40351
    606-783-2008
Major In You.