Skip to main content

Office of Retention and Academic Advising Staff

Becki Alfrey, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor
100C Allie Young Hall
606-783-2445
Advising Areas: Radiology, Respiratory Care, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Computed Tomography & Magnetic Resonance, Leadership in Medical Imaging, Geology, & Earth Systems Science, Astronomy, Astrophysics, Pre-Engineering, Physics & Engineering Physics, Space Systems Engineering, Mathematics, Psychology and Neuroscience.
Farrah Baldwin, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
205 Rader Hall
606-783-2441
Advising Areas: Music, Theatre, Dance, Art, Communication, Convergent Media, Languages, IECE, Childhood Development
Michelle Barber, Director of Retention and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
322 Allie Young Hall
606-783-5127
Risa Boyd, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
204B Ginger Hall
606-783-2854
Advising Areas: Elementary, Middle Grades, and Special Education
Topaz Butler, Degree Completion Coach/Lecturer
329 Allie Young Hall
606-783-2243
Areas: College of Science and Elmer R. Smith College of Business and Technology
Steve Crail, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
214 Allie Young Hall
606-783-2709
Advising Areas: Provisional Studies-Eagle Success Program
Craig Dennis, Retention Specialist/Eagle Success Program Coordinator
222 Allie Young Hall
606-783-2310
Advising Areas: Eagle Success Program
Jana Fife, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
319 Allie Young Hall
606-783-2244
Advising Areas: Biology and Chemistry, Nursing
Lynn Handshoe, Coordinator of Tutoring Services/Lecturer
330 Allie Young Hall
606-783-2034
Caleb Hinds, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
311 Allie Young Hall
606-783-2197
Advising Areas: International students of all majors
Amanda Hogge, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
207 Rader Hall
606-783-9446
Advising Areas: Caudill College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences -History, Philosophy, Political Science, Global Studies, Legal Studies, Sociology, Social Work, Criminology, English, English Education, Creative Writing, and Undecided Humanities
Cindy Jent, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
213 Allie Young Hall
606-783-5194
Advising Areas: University Studies
Hannah Matthews, Degree Completion Coach/Lecturer
304 Allie Young Hall
606-783-2319
Advising Areas: Earnst and Sara Lane Volgenau College of Education and Caudill College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Rosita L. Napoleoni-Milán, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
313B Bert Combs Building
606-783-9498
Advising Areas: Elmer R. Smith College of Business and Technology, Accounting, Information Systems, General Management, Healthcare Management, International Management, Sport Management, Associate of Business Studies, General Business Minor
Chris Prewitt, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
305 Allie Young Hall
606-783-2635
Advising Areas: First-generation college students
Laura Rucker, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
313D Bert Combs Building
606-783-2275
Advising Areas: School of Business Administration, including majors in Finance, Marketing, Small Business Management & Entrepreneurship, and General Business
Barbara Spencer, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
100C Lloyd Cassidy Building
606-783-2276
Advising Areas: Biology and Chemistry, Nursing
Tina Stevens, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
203B Ginger Hall
606-783-2851
Advising Areas: Elementary Education, Middle Grades Education, and Special Education
Laura Vice, Retention Specialist and Academic Advisor/Lecturer
313C Bert Combs Building
606-783-2850
Advising Areas: Computer Science, Engineering Technology, Technology Management